If you are taking the Cherokee Tour and want to follow the army’s path more closely, follow these directions instead of your mapping app.
From the Pigeon River stop:
- Continue 0.6 miles down NC 110 to US 276, and turn right.
- Drive 6.4 miles to Main Street in Waynesville, and turn left.
Note: Downtown Waynesville covers the army’s campsite on Thursday, September 5, 1776. The camp likely stretched a mile or more along Richland Creek, which runs four blocks behind the buildings ahead of you before you turn. (See Footnote 5 on the Pigeon River page.) - Stay on this road, as it becomes Old Balsam Road, to its end at US 23 South/US 74 West, and turn left.
Note: Along the way, continue straight at Hyatt Creek Road (the first highway entrance) to join Old Balsam until it merges with the highway. - Drive 2.2 miles just across Balsam Gap (past the Blue Ridge Parkway), and take the second right onto McCoy Road.
- Park where the road forks into two private driveways.
Note: The land past this point is private property.
Refer to the “Scott Creek Campsite” page at this point.